back back back

© 2014 OFFICINE PANERAI

P.I. 12155270155

FIND YOUR PANERAI

FIND YOUR PANERAI

MOVEMENT
CASE
FUNCTION
CASE DIAMETER
CASE MATERIAL
DIAL COLOUR

Privacy policy malaysia

About Panerai and this Privacy Policy

Officine Officine Panerai Marketing e Comunicazione SRL is a branch of Richemont International SA and has its registered offices at Viale Monza, 259 – 20126 Milan, ITALY.  This Privacy Policy is formulated in accordance with the provisions of the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (‘PDPA’). In this Privacy Policy, we use the term Officine Panerai (and "we", "us" and "our") to refer to the head office of [brand] at the registered address above, the companies in the Officine Panerai and our boutiques.
http://www.panerai.com/en/network/boutiques
The use of the terms ‘Personal Data’, ‘Processing’, ‘Commercial transaction’ shall have the meaning as ascribed to it in the PDPA.

Please take a moment to read the following policy which explains how we collect, use, disclose and transfer the personal data that you provide to us on our websites or mobile applications (together the “Platforms”), when you visit a Officine Panerai boutique or contact the Officine Panerai Concierge by telephone. It also explains how we collect information through the use of cookies and related technologies when you use our Platforms as well your rights and our obligations in relation to your personal data in accordance with prevailing local laws.

You can find out more about Officine Panerai and the Terms of Use for using our Platform here: http://www.panerai.com/en/terms-of-use

This Privacy Policy was last updated in March 2014.  We may make changes from time to time so please check back regularly to keep informed of updates.

Information you provide to us and how we use it

To access certain areas of our Platform, you will need to register with us.  During the registration process you will be asked to submit personal information about yourself (including your name, shipping and billing addresses, date of birth, e-mail address, telephone number and payment details). By entering your details in the fields requested, you enable Panerai to provide you with the services you select. 

In addition, we may also collect personal information from you when you correspond with us (for example, when you send us e-mail communications or send us letters), when you provide your details when you visit a Panerai boutique or contact the PaneraiConcierge by telephone.  Please note that calls to the Panerai Concierge may be recorded for security and training and development purposes

We also collect certain information automatically about visitors to our Platform, described in the section headed "Cookies and other information that we automatically collect", below.

We will use the information we collect from you to:

  1. manage and fulfil purchase and repair orders and to provide after service care;
  2. deal with your enquiries and requests;
  3. send service related communications, including announcements and administrative messages such as order confirmation;
  4. announce new products and events relating to us in accordance with your communications preferences (please see the ''Editing or deleting your personal information” section below for further information about how you can control these updates);
  5. conduct market research so that we can continuously improve the services we provide to our customers;
  6. prevent fraud and other prohibited or illegal activities; and
  7. understand how our Platform is used so that we can continuously improve our Platform and offerings.  
  8. Enforce our legal rights.

Cookies and other information that we automatically collect.

Like most Platforms, Panerai logs IP addresses and uses cookies and similar technologies that allow us to recognise you and to customise your experience, and provide us with information about the way our Platform visitors access our Platform.  You can find out more about how we use cookies and related technologies below.

What is a cookie?

Cookies are text files containing small amounts of information which are downloaded to your computer or mobile device when you visit a website or mobile application and are used to recognise your computer when it returns to a website or mobile application it has visited previously.  Cookies are widely used in order to make platforms work, or to work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the platform. 

We use cookies to enhance the online experience of our visitors (for example, by remembering your language preferences) and to better understand how our Platform is used. Cookies may tell us, for example, whether you have visited our Platform before or whether you are a new visitor.  They can also help to ensure that adverts you see online are more relevant to you and your interests.

There are two broad categories of cookies:

  1. First party cookies, served directly by Panerai to your computer or mobile device.  They are used only by Panerai to recognise your computer or mobile device when it revisits our Platform. 
  2. Third party cookies, which are served by a service provider on our Platform, and can be used by the service provider to recognise your computer or mobile device when it visits other platforms.  Third party cookies are most commonly used for Platform analytics or advertising purposes.

Cookies can remain on your computer or mobile device for different periods of time. Some cookies are 'session cookies', meaning that they exist only while your browser is open. These are deleted automatically once you close your browser. Other cookies are 'permanent cookies', meaning that they survive after your browser is closed. They can be used by us to recognise your computer or mobile device when you open your browser and browse the Internet again.

What cookies does Panerai use?

The Platform serves only the following types of cookies to your computer or mobile device:

 

Type of Cookie

Purpose

Cookies necessary for essential purposes

These cookies are essential to provide you with services available through this Platform and to use some of its features, such as access to secure areas.  Without these cookies, services you have asked for, like transactional pages, store and dealers locator, secure login accounts and social plugin would not be possible.

Functionality Cookies

These cookies serve a variety of purposes related to the presentation, performance and functionality of this Platform.  Their overall purpose, however, is to enhance visitors’ experience and enjoyment of this Platform. 

For example, some of these cookies enable visitors to specify language or other Platform.

Analytics Cookies

These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our Platform. 

The information gathered does not identify any individual visitor and is aggregated.  It includes the number of visitors to our Platform, the platforms that referred them to our Platform and the pages that they visited on our Platform. 

We use this information to help run our Platform more efficiently, to gather broad demographic information and to monitor the level of activity on our Platform.  

Content sharing and social networking cookies

These cookies enable users to share pages and content through third party social networking and other platforms.  The companies that serve these cookies may also use your information to serve targeted advertising on other platforms.

Advertising Cookies

When you visit our Platform or click on advertisements or promotional areas on the Platform these cookies are used to deliver adverts more relevant to you and your interests.  They are also used to limit the number of times you see an advertisement as well as help to evaluate the effectiveness of advertising and promotion.

They are usually placed by advertising networks with our permission.  They remember that you have visited a platform and this information is shared with other organisations such as advertisers. 


Further detailed information about the specific cookies used on this Platform and the third parties who serve them can be found in our Cookie Consent Tool. You can use the cookie consent tool to control your cookie preferences.

How to control or delete cookies

You have the right to choose whether or not to accept cookies and we have explained how you can exercise this right below.  However, please note that if you choose to refuse cookies you may not be able to use the full functionality of our Platform. 

You can set your cookie preferences by using our cookie consent tool, which is continuously available at the bottom right hand corner of the homepage, or by changing your browser settings so that cookies from this Platform cannot be placed on your computer or mobile device.  In order to do this, follow the instructions provided by your browser (usually located within the “Help”, “Tools” or “Edit” facility). 

Further information about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set on your computer or mobile device and how to manage and delete them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org and www.youronlinechoices.eu.

IP addresses

We may collect information about your computer or mobile device, including where available your IP address, operating system, log in times and browser type.  We use this information to better understand how visitors use our Platform and for internal reporting purposes.  We may anonymise and share this information with advertisers, sponsors or other businesses.

Sharing your information

We do not rent, sell or share personal information about you with other people or non-affiliated companies outside the Richemont group except under the following circumstances:

  1. to third party providers who provide services on our behalf such as online and other payments, processing credit card transactions and handling credit checks and fraud prevention;
  2. we may disclose your personal information to any law enforcement agency, court, regulator, government authority or other third party where we believe this is necessary to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation, or otherwise to protect our rights or the rights of any third party;  and
  3. we may disclose your personal information to any third party that purchases, or to which we transfer, all or substantially all of our assets and business. Should such a sale or transfer occur, we will use reasonable efforts to try to ensure that the entity to which we transfer your personal information uses it in a manner that is consistent with this Privacy Policy.

International Transfers

Information we collect may be transferred to, stored and processed in any country or territory where one or more of our affiliated group companies or third party service providers are located or maintain facilities.  While other territories may not have the same standards of data protection as those within your home country, we will continue to protect the personal information we transfer in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Updates to this Privacy Policy

From time to time we may update this Privacy Policy. When we do we will publish the changes on this Platform. If you do not agree to these changes, please do not continue to use the Platform. If material changes are made to this Privacy Policy, we will notify you by e-mail or by placing a prominent notice on the Platform.

How to edit, delete or access your personal information

You have the right to ask for a copy of any personal information that we hold about you in our records, to correct any inaccuracies and to update any out-of-date information. You can also ask us not to send you direct marketing communications (however please note that we may continue to send you service related (i.e. non-marketing) communications, such as e-mail updates on your order status).   If you wish to exercise any of these rights, or wish to object to our use of your personal information, please write to us at the address listed below.

Protecting your information

We want you to feel confident about using our Platform, and we are committed to protecting the personal information we collect.  We limit access to personal information about you to employees who reasonably need access to it, to provide products or services to you or in order to do their jobs.  We have appropriate technical and organisational physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards to protect the personal information that you provide to us against unauthorised or unlawful processing and against accidental loss, damage or destruction.

Your obligations

All personal data disclosed by you to us shall be deemed to be voluntarily disclosed and you shall be responsible to ensure that the personal data provided to us is accurate, complete, up to date and not misleading. We shall not be held responsible in the event that you provide us with any false, incomplete or misleading information.

Contact us

If you have any questions or comments about this Privacy Policy, or privacy matters generally, please contact us at the address provided below. You can also use this address if you wish to request a copy of the personal data we hold about you.

This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.


OFFICINE PANERAI MARKETING E COMUNICAZIONE

Data Protection Officer

Casella Postale 17030

Viale Monza, 259 - 20126 Milan

ITALY